18èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1950

Send This Page To A Friend
Fade To White
18èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1950

Le Mans 1938
Le Mans
Le Mans 1962

Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe
Date: June 24th and 25th, 1950


Conditions: Warm and Sunny
Starters: 60
Track Length: 13,492 metres
Distance: 3465.120 km
Fastest Lap: Louis Rosier, Talbot, 4:53.5 = 165.49 km/h
Average Speed: 144.380 km/h
CLASS WINNERS
Index of Performance
4th Annual Cup (tie)
George Abecassis / Lance Macklin
Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard
Aston Martin DB.2
Monopole - Panhard
16th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard Monopole - Panhard
5001 - 8000cc Sidney Allard / Tom Cole Allard - Cadillac
3001 - 5000cc Louis Rosier / Jean-Louis Rosier Talbot-Lago
2001 - 3000cc George Abecassis / Lance Macklin Aston Martin DB.2
1501 - 2000cc Donald Mathieson / Richard Stoop Frazer-Nash
1101 - 1500cc Tommy Wisdom / Tommy Wise Jowett Jupiter
751 - 1100cc Jean Sandt / Hervé Coatalen Renault 4 CV
- 750cc Maurice Gatsonides / Henk Hoogeveen Aero Minor
Please Note: You can sort this listing by simply clicking on the column heading
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality
1
1
5
Louis Rosier, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Louis Rosier, F
Jean-Louis Rosier, F
4483
L6
S 5.0
256
3465.120
-
2
2
7
Pierre Meyrat, F
Talbot Lago MD
Pierre Meyrat, F
Guy Mairesse, F
4483
L6
S 5.0
255
3440.0.90
-
3
3
4
S.H. Allard , GB
Allard J2 - Cadillac
Sidney Allard, GB
Tom Cole Jr, USA
5434
V8
S 8.0
251
3389.050
-
4
4
14
Healey Motors Ltd, GB
Nash Healey E - Nash Ambassador
Tony Rolt, GB
Duncan Hamilton, GB
3846
L6
S 5.0
250
3384.880
-
5
5
19
Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
George Abecassis, GB
Lance Macklin, GB
2581
L6
S 3.0
249
3370.240
-
6
6
21
Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Charles Brackenbury, GB
Reg Parnell, GB
2581
L6
S 3.0
244
3294.320
-
7
7
18
Henri Louveau, F
Delage D6-3L
Henri Louveau, F
Jean Estager, F
DNS Juan Jover, E
2999
L6
S 3.0
241
3253.080
-
8
8
11
E.R. Hall, GB
Bentley Corniche "TT" 1934
Eddie Hall, GB
Tom Clarke, GB
4252
L6
S 5.0
236
3203.930
-
9
9
30
H.J. Aldington, GB
Frazer-Nash Mille Miglia
T.A.S.O. "Donald" Mathieson, GB
Richard "Dickie" Stoop, GB
1970
L6
S 2.0
235
3174.710
-
10
10
3
B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cadillac 50-61 Coupe de Ville "Clumsy Pup"
Miles Collier, USA
Sam Collier, USA
5439
V8
S 8.0
233
3149.190
-
11
11
2
B.S. Cunningham, GB
Cadillac Spider "Le Monstre"
Briggs Cunningham, USA
Phil Walthers, USA
5439
V8
S 8.0
232
3141.030
-
12
12
15
P.T.C. Clark, GB
Jaguar XK-120S
Peter C. Clark, GB
Nick Haines, GB
3441
L6
S 5.0
230
3133.240
-
13
13
6
André Chambas, F
Talbot Lago GS Coupe
André Morel, F
André Chambas, F
4483
L6
S 5.0
228
3083.870
-
14
14
12
H.S.F. Hay, GB
Bentley 4½ Paulin 1939
H.S.F. 'Soltan' Hay, GB
Hugh Hunter, GB
4253
L6
S 5.0
225
3036.110
-
15
15
16
P.C.D. Walker, GB
Jaguar XK-120S
Peter Whitehead, GB
John Marshall, GB
3441
L6
S 5.0
225
3035.720
-
16
16
36
Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter 'Javelin'
Tommy Wisdom, GB
Tommy Wise, GB
1486
F4
S 1.5
220
2928.570
-
17
17
22
Robert Lawrie, GB
Riley RMB (RMC ?)
Robert Lawrie, GB
Geoffrey Beetson, GB
2443
L4
S 3.0
213
2878.240
-
18
18
39
G.E. Phillips, GB
M.G. TC 'Special body'
George Phillips, GB
Eric Winterbottom, GB
1244
L4
S 1.5
208
2812.580
-
19
19
23
N.H. Mann, GB
Healey Silverstone - Riley
Nigel Mann, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
2443
L4
S 3.0
203
2746.580
-
20
20
31
N.R. Culpan, GB
Frazer-Nash High Speed LMR
Norman Culpan, GB
Lt Cdr Peter Wilson, GB
1970
L6
S 2.0
201
2721.730
-
21
21
51
Rudy Letov Letnany, CS
Aero Minor 750
Maurice Gatsonides, NL
Henk Hoogeveen, NL
744
F2
2-str.
S750
184
2490.670
Front wheel drive
22
22
52
Ets. Monopole, F
Monopole Tank X84 - Panhard
Jean de Montrémy, F
Jean Hémard, F
611
F2
S750
180
2434,960
-
23
23
58
Automobiles Deutch et Bonnet, F
DB Tank - Panhard
René Bonnet, F
Elie Bayol, F
612
F2
S750
175
2372.800
-
24
24
46
J. L.V. Sandt, F
Renault 4 CV
Jean Sandt, F
Hervé Coatalen, F
760
L4
S 1.1
171
2314.410
-
25
25
48
Jacques Lecat, F
Renault 4 CV
Jacques Lecat, F
Louis Pons, F
760
L4
S 1.1
170
2300,950
-
26
26
55
Auguste Lachaize, F
Panhard Dyna X84 Sport
Auguste Lachaize, F
Albert Debille, F
611
F2
S750
168
2279.660
-
27
27
45
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Renault 4 CV
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Roger Eckerlein, F
760
L4
S 1.1
158
2133.080
-
28
28
56
Raymond Gaillard, F
Callista RAN - Panhard
Raymond Gaillard, F
Pierre Chancel, F
612
F2
S750
153
2073.810
-
29
29
57
Louis Eggen, B
Panhard Dyna X84
Louis Eggen, B
Escale,
612
F2
S750
151
2039.940
-
30
DNF
17
Leslie Johnson, GB
Jaguar XK-120S
Leslie Johnson, GB
Bert Hadley, GB
3441
L6
S 5.0
220
23h
Clutch
31
DQ/
DNF
8
Ecurie Lutetia, F
Delahaye 175S
Charles Pozzi, F
Pierre Flahaut, F
4458
L6
S 5.0
165
20h
DQ: lost radiator seals
32
DNF
28
Lord Selsdon, GB
Ferrari 166 MM
Lord Selsdon (Hon Peter Mitchell-Thompson), GB
Jean Lucas, F
1995
V12
S 2.0
164
17h
Accident
33
DNF
43
Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Georges Blondel, F
Raoul Martin, F
1090
L4
S 1.1
157
17h
Engine
34
DNF
41
Mmes Rouault et Gordine, F
Simca Gordini TMM
Mme Germaine Rouault, F
Mme Regine Gordine, F
1090
L4
S 1.1
143
20h
Accident
35
DNF
49
Jacques Poch, F
Aero Minor
Jacques Poch, F
Edmond Mouche, F
749
F2
S750
139
20h
-
36
DNF
40
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Simca Huit
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Sacha Gordine, F
1090
L4
S 1.1
126
16h
Engine
37
DNF
24
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 195S Barchetta
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
"Heldé" (Pierre Louis-Dreyfus), F
DNS Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
2380
V12
S 3.0
121
19h
Transmission
38
DNF
10
Ets. Delettrez, F
Delettrez Diesel
Jean Delettrez, F
Jacques Delletrez, F
4385
L6
diesel
S 5.0
120
24h
Engine
39
DNF
44
A.Z.N.P., CS
Skoda 1101 Sport
Vaclav Bobek, CS
Jaroslav Netusil, CS
1089
L4
S 1.1
120
14h
Engine
40
DNF
54
Guy Lapchin, F
Panhard Dyna X84 Sport
Guy Lapchin, F
Charles Plantivaux, F
611
F2
S750
115
17h
Ignition
41
DNF
33
Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S Compresseur
Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
Jose Froilan Gonzalez, RA
(1491)
2982
L4
S/C
S 3.0
95
13h
Ignition
42
DNF
47
Ets. Savin & Leroy, F
Renault 4 CV
Fernand Leroy, F
Marcel Joseph, F
760
L4
S 1.1
92
17h
Accident
43
DNF
53
Jacques Savoye, F
Monopole - Panhard X84 Tank
Jacques Savoye, F
Eugéne Dussous, F
611
F2
S750
89
11h
Oil leak
44
DNF
50
Sté Pierre Ferry, F
Ferry Renault
Pierre Ferry, F
Georges Claude, F
747
4
S750
86
16h
Engine
45
DNF
25
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 195S Berlinetta Touring
Raymond Sommer, F
Dorino Serafini, I
2380
V12
S 3.0
82
12h
Electrical
46
DNF
42
Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Jose Scaron, F
J Pascal
1090
LL4
S 1.1
77
13h
Engine
47
DNF
37
Jacques Brault, F
Fiat 1500
Jacques Brault, F
Louis Paimpol, F
1483
L4
S 1.5
75
11h
Gearbox
48
DNF
35
Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Roger Loyer, F
Jean Behra, F
1491
L4
S 1.5
50
8h
Ignition
49
DNF
26
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 166 MM
Porfirio Rubirosa, DR
Pierre Leygonie, F
1995
V12
S 2.0
44
8h
Clutch
50
DNF
64
Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Citroën
René Simone, F
Michel Aunaud, F
DNS André Chaussat, F
1911
L4
S 2.0
44
8h
Engine
51
DNF
1
M.A.P., F
M.A.P. Diesel
Pierre Veyron, F
Francois Lacour, F
(4992)
9984
L4
S/C
diesel
S 5.0
39
7h
Out of water
52
DNF
32
Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S Compresseur
Maurice Trintignant, F
Robert Manzon, F
(1491)
2982
L4
S/C
S 3.0
34
4h
Out of water
53
DNF
63
Marcel Gendron, F
Renault 4 CV
Marcel Gendron, F
Jean Vinatier, F
760
L4
S 1.1
32
6h
Ignition
54
DNF
27
Luigi Chinetti, F/USA
Ferrari 166 MM Coupe
Yvonne Simon, F
Michel (Georges?) Casse, F
1995
V12
S 2.0
25
6h
Out of fuel
55
DNF
60
Ecurie Verte, F
Simca Six
Emmanuel Baboin, F
Pierre Gay, F
580
L4
S750
20
6h
Out of fuel
56
DNF
34
Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Aldo Gordini, F
André Simon, F
1491
L4
S 1.5
14
6h
Gearbox
57
DNF
66
André Guillard, F
Simca Huit
André Guillard, F
Roger Caron, CH
1087
L4
S 1.1
13
4h
Engine
58
DNF
20
Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Eric Thompson, GB
John Gordon, USA
DNS Jack Fairman, GB
2581
L6
S 3.0
8
3h
Engine
59
DNF
59
Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB Panhard Tank
Georges Guyot, F
André Chaussat, F
DNS Michel Aunaud, F
611
F2
S750
6
2h
Accident
60
DNF
9
Ecurie Lutetia, F
Delahaye 175 S
Gaston Serraud, F
André de Guelfi, F
DNS Auguste Veuillet, F
4458
L6
S 5.0
0
Battery
61
DNA
-
Ets Monopole, F
Monopole - Panhard
-
-
-
F2
-
-
-
62
DNA
-
P. Bourgat, F
Peugeot
-
-
-
L4
-
-
-
63
DNA
-
Mme Vivianne Elder, F
Simca 1100
-
-
-
L4
-
-
-
64
DNA
-
J. Tacel
Renault 4CV
-
-
760
L4
-
-
-
65
DNA
-
Maurice Huguet F
Simca Six
-
-
-
L4
-
-
-
66
DNA
-
Société Pierre Ferry, F
Ferry - Renault
-
-
746
L4
-
-
-
67
DNA
-
C. Hardy, F
Renault 4CV
-
-
660
L4
-
-
-
68
DNA
-
Tatra, CS
Tatrapla
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
69
DNA
-
Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
70
DNA
-
Roger A. Bouchard, F
Ferrari 166
-
-
2000
-
-
-
-
71
DNA
-
HW Motors Ltd, GB
HWM
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
72
DNA
-
HW Motors Ltd, GB
HWM
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
73
DNA
-
Galvez (Oscar Galvez, RA ?)
Simca
-
-
-
L4
-
-
-
74
DNA
-
"Eymart" (Ernesto Tornqvist), RA
Simca
-
-
-
L4
-
-
-
75
DNA
-
August Veuillet, F
Delage
-
-
2998
L6
-
-
-
76
DNA
-
Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
77
DNA
-
H. Grimley, GB
Jowett Jupiter Javelin
H Grimley, GB
-
1486
F4
-
-
-
78
DNA
-
Svenska Champion AB, S
Champion
Georges Trouis, F
-
397
--
-
-
79
DNA
-
Usine Skoda, CS
Skoda
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
80
DNA
-
Usine Skoda, CS
Skoda
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
81
DNA
-
Usine Skoda, CS
Skoda
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
82
DNA
-
Usine Letnany, CS
Aero-Minor
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
83
DNA
-
Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot T26GS
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
Eugéne Martin, F
-
-
-
-
-
84
DNA
-
Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot T26GS
André Morel, F
Albert Divo, F
-
-
-
-
-
Latest Classic Car Classifieds

Sell Your Car or Parts Browse the Classifieds It's Absolutely Free! - Find Out More
You may also like...