|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
Renault Sport, F
Renault-Alpine A442B "Bubble top" |
Didier Pironi, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
DNS Patrick Depailler, F |
1997 |
V6 |
|
S
+2000 |
370 |
- |
2 |
2 |
6 |
Martini Racing Porsche System, D
Porsche 936/78 - Porsche 935/73 |
Bob Wollek, F
Jürgen Barth, D
Jacky Ickx, B
DNS Reinhold Jöst, D
DNS Henri Pescarolo, F
DNS Jochen Mass, D |
2140
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
365 |
- |
3 |
3 |
7 |
Martini Racing Porsche System, D
Porsche 936/77 - Porsche 911/78 |
Hurley Haywood, USA
Peter Gregg, USA
Reinhold Jöst, D
DNS Jochen Mass, D |
2140
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
363 |
- |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Equipe Renault Elf Sport Calberson, F
Renault-Alpine A442A |
Guy Fréquelin, F
Jean Ragnotti, F
José Dolhem, F
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F |
1997
Turbo |
V6 |
|
S
+2000 |
359 |
- |
5 |
5 |
90 |
Dick Barbour Racing, D
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Brian Redman, GB
Dick Barbour, USA
John Paul Sr, USA
DNS Bob Bondurant, USA
DNS Michael Keyser, USA |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
338 |
- |
6 |
6 |
44 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Jim Busby, USA
Chris Cord, USA
Rick Knoop, USA |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5
+2000 |
337 |
- |
7 |
7 |
41 |
A.S.A. Cachia -Team Pace, F
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Alfredo Guarana, BR
Paulo Gomes, BR
Mario Amaral, BR
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
DNS Henri Cachia, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5
+2000 |
330 |
- |
8 |
8 |
43 |
Martini Racing Porsche System, D
Porsche 935/78 - Porsche 935/71 |
Manfred Schurti, FL
Rolf Stommelen, D
DNS Reinhold Jöst, D
DNS Jochen Mass, D
DNS Jacky Ickx, B |
3211
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5
+2000 |
327 |
- |
9 |
9 |
72 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M378 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Jean Rondeau, F
Bernard Darniche, F
Jacky Haran, F |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
GTP |
295 |
- |
10 |
10 |
10 |
Grand Touring Cars Inc., USA
Mirage M9 - Renault |
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Jacques Laffite, F
Sam Posey, USA
DNS Clay Regazzoni, CH
DNS Michel Leclere, F |
1997
Turbo |
V6 |
|
S
+2000 |
294 |
- |
11 |
11 |
31 |
R.O.C. La Pierre du Nord, F
Chevron B36 - Chrysler-Simca ROC |
Michel Pignard, F
Lucien Rossiaud, F
Laurent Ferrier, F
DNS Fred Stalder, F |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
285 |
- |
12 |
12 |
66 |
BP Racing / Anny Charlotte Verney, F
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR |
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
Dr Xavier Lapeyre, F
Francois Servanin, F
Hubert Striebig, F (DNS ?) |
2992 |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
280 |
- |
13 |
13 |
71 |
André Chevalley Racing, CH
Inaltera LM 77 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
André Chevalley, CH
Francois Trisconi, CH |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
GTP |
280 |
- |
14 |
14 |
97 |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 911 Carrera RS - Porsche 911/75 |
Larry Perkins, AUS
Gordon Spice, GB
John Rulon-Miller, USA
DNS Charles Ivey, GB |
2992 |
F6 |
- |
IMSA |
279 |
- |
15 |
15 |
8 |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet LM Lola T380 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Chris Craft, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2000 |
274 |
- |
16 |
16 |
86 |
North American Racing Team, USA / Ecurie Grand Competition Cars, F
Ferrari 365 GT4/BB - 512BB |
Francois Migault, F
Lucien Guitteny, F
DNS Florian Vetsch, CH |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
263 |
- |
17 |
17 |
62 |
"Segolen" (Bravo), F
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71 |
Christian Bussi, F
Jean-Claude Briavoine, F
"Segolen"(André Gahinet), F
DNS Claude Haldi, CH |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
260 |
- |
18 |
NC |
23 |
Artos Francy / PP Sauber AG, CH
Sauber C5 - BMW/Mader |
Marc Surer, CH
Eugen Strähl, CH
Harry Blumer, CH
DNS Peter Bernhard, CH |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
258 |
- |
19 |
NC |
20 |
C.H. Graeminger, CH
Cheetah G60 1- Ford Cosworth BDG |
Sandro Plastina, CH
Mario Luini, CH
Jean-Daniel Grandjean, CH |
1992 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
251 |
- |
20 |
NC |
64 |
Georges Bourdillat, F
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR - Porsche 911/75 |
Georges Bourdillat, F
Alain-Michel Bernhard, F
Jean-Luc Favresse, F
DNS Colin Grange, GB
DNS Ancelet, F |
2992 |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
242 |
- |
21 |
NC |
25 |
Team Pronuptia, F
Lola T294/6 - Ford Cosworth FVC/Smith |
Bruno Sotty, F
Gérard Cuynet, F
Jean-Claude Dufrey, F
DNS Julien Sanchez, F |
1898 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
239 |
- |
22 |
NC |
24 |
Team Pronuptia, F
Lola T296 - Ford Cosworth FVC/Smith |
Michel Elkoubi, F
Pierre Yver, F
Philippe Streiff, F |
1898 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
233 |
- |
23 |
NC |
28 |
Dominique Lacaud, F
Lola T297 - BMW M12/Mader |
Michel Lateste, F
Jean-Francois Auboiron, F
Dominique Lacaud, F |
1997 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
218 |
- |
24 |
NC |
45 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935/77A Turbo |
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
Dieter Schornstein, D
Philippe Gurdjian, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
183 |
- |
25 |
NC |
27 |
Mogil Motors Ltd / with Kores Racing, GB
Chevron B31 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Smith |
Tony Charnell, GB
Robin Smith, GB
Fréderic Alliot, F
Richard Jones, GB |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
181 |
- |
26 |
DNF |
1 |
Renault Sport, F
Renault-Alpine A443 |
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
Patrick Depailler, F
DNS Patrick Tambay, F |
2138
Turbo |
V6 |
|
S
+2000 |
279
20h |
Engine |
27 |
DNF |
5 |
Martini Racing Porsche System, D
Porsche 936/78 - Porsche 935/73 |
Jacky Ickx, B
Henri Pescarolo, F
Jochen Mass, D
DNS Jürgen Barth, D
DNS Bob Wollek, F
DNS Reinhold Jöst, D |
2140
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
255
20h |
Accident |
28 |
DNF |
88 |
Pozzi Thompson J.M.S. Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB |
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Spartaco Dini, I
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
251
22h |
Engine |
29 |
DNF |
87 |
Luigi Chinetti Snr, USA
Ferrari 512 BB |
Jacques Guérin, F
Jean-Pierre Delaunay, F
Gregg Young, USA
DNS Jean-Claude Andruet, F |
4942 |
F12 |
- |
IMSA |
232
19h |
Gearbox |
30 |
DNF |
89 |
Pozzi Thomson J.M.S. Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB |
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
218
18h |
Gearbox |
31 |
DNF |
19 |
IBEC Racing Developments Ltd, GB
IBEC P6 (Hesketh 308 LM) - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Guy Edwards, GB
Ian Grob, GB
DNS Ian Bracey, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
195
20h |
Con rod |
32 |
DNF |
30 |
R.O.C. La Pierre du Nord, F
Chevron B36 - Chrysler-Simca ROC |
Jacques Henry, F
Albert Dufrene, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
DNS Michel Pignard, F |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
195
19h |
Piston |
33 |
DNF |
78 |
WM AEREM / Team Esso Aseptogyl, F
WM P78 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Christian Debias, F
Xavier Mathiot, F
Marc Sourd, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
- |
GTP
+3000 |
186
18 |
Accident |
34 |
DNF |
76 |
WM AEREM / Team Esso Aseptogyl, F
WM P76 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Christine Dacremont, F
Marianne Hoepfner, F
DNS Christian Debias, F |
2850 |
V6 |
- |
GTP |
171
19h |
Head gasket |
35 |
DNF |
68 |
Hervé Poulain, F
Porsche 934 |
Edgar Dören, D
Gerhard Holup, D
Hervé Poulain, F
Romain Feitler, LUX
DNS Marcel Mignot, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4
+3000 |
167
17h |
Gearbox |
36 |
DNF |
3 |
Renault Sport, F
Renault-Alpine A442A |
Derek Bell, GB
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F |
1997
Turbo |
V6 |
|
S
+2000 |
162
12h |
Differential |
37 |
DNF |
91 |
Dick Barbour Racing, USA
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Bob Garretson, USA
Steve Earle, USA
Robert 'Bob' Akin, USA
DNS Dick Barbour, USA
DNS Michael Keyser, USA |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
159
15h |
Accident |
38 |
DNF |
29 |
R.O.C. Modylook, F
Chevron B36 - Chrysler-Simca ROC |
Michel Dubois, F
Daniel Gache, F
Julien Sanchez, F
DNS Francois Servanin, F
DNS Laurent Ferrier, F |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
142
15h |
Accident |
39 |
DNF |
48 |
Haberthur / Mecarillos-Cégécol Racing Team, CH
Porsche 935/76A |
Herbert Müller, CH
Claude Haldi, CH
"Nico" (Nick McGranger), CH |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G5 |
140
14h |
Gearbox casing |
40 |
DNF |
26 |
G.V.E.A., CH
Lola T296 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Richardson |
Georges Morand, CH
Eric Vaugnat, F
Christian Blanc, CH |
1992 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
130
13h |
Oil pressure |
41 |
DNF |
21 |
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Lola T294 - Chrysler-Simca ROC |
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Alain Levié, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
126
13h |
Chassis |
42 |
DNF |
65 |
Joël Laplacette, F
Porsche 930 |
Antoine Salamin, CH
Gérard Vial, CH
Yves Courage, F
Joël Laplacette, F |
3299
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G4
+3000 |
116
12h |
Brakes, accident |
43 |
DNF |
34 |
BMW (GB) Racing with Toleman Delivery, GB
Osella PA6 - BMW M12/Osella |
Dieter Quester, A
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Rad Dougall, ZA
DNS Ted Toleman, GB |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
113
10h |
Accident |
44 |
DNF |
32 |
Dorset Racing Associates with Kelly Girl, GB
Lola T294 S - Ford Cosworth FVC/Richardson |
Ian Harrower, GB
Miss Juliette Slaughter, GB
Brian Joscelyn, GB
DNS Tony Birchenhough, GB |
1996 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
61
13h |
Engine |
45 |
DNF |
61 |
Auto Daniel Urcun, F
Porsche 934 |
Guy Chasseuil, F
Jean-Claude Lefévre, F
DNS Marcel Mignot, F
DNS José Dolhem, F
DNS Cyril Grandet, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G4
+3000 |
61
7h |
Piston |
46 |
DNF |
77 |
WM AEREM / Team Esso Aseptogyl, F
WM P77 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Marcel 'Max' Mamers, F
DNS Christian Debias, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
- |
GTP |
44
7h |
Clutch |
47 |
DNF |
94 |
Whittington Bros Racing, USA
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Don Whittington, USA
Bill Whittington, USA
Franz Konrad, A (DND)
DNS Reinhold Jöst, D |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
41
9h |
Accident |
48 |
DNF |
85 |
Ecurie Francorchamps ("Beurlys"), B
Ferrri 512 BB |
Teddy Pilette, B
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
Raymond Touroul, F (DND)
DNS Nick Faure, GB |
4942 |
F12 |
- |
IMSA |
39
5h |
Gearbox |
49 |
DNF |
69 |
Ravenel Fréres, F
Porsche 934 |
Willy Braillard, B
Jean-Louis Ravenel, F
Jean 'Jacky' Ravenel, F (DND)
Philippe Dagoreau, F (DND) |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
35
8h |
Fuel injction pump |
50 |
DNF |
46 |
Porsche Kremer Racing / Fisons, D
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Martin Raymond, GB
"Steve" (Jean-Pierre Wielemans), B (DND)
Mike Franey, GB (DND) |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
34
4h |
Engine |
51 |
DNF |
11 |
Grand Touring Cars Inc, USA
Mirage M9 - Renault |
Sam Posey, USA
Michel Leclère, F
DNS Vern Schuppan, AUS |
1997
Turbo |
V6 |
|
S
2000 |
33
7h |
Electrics |
52 |
DNF |
84 |
Wynn's Belgium / Brad Friselle Racing, USA
Chevrolet Monza (DeKon) |
Brad Friselle, USA
Robert 'Bob' Kirby, USA
John Hotchkis, USA (DND) |
5735 |
V8 |
|
IMSA |
30
5h |
Head |
53 |
DNF |
33 |
Dorset Racing Associates / Cloud
Engineering, GB
Lola T294 S - Ford Cosworth FVC/ Richardson |
Bob Evans, GB
Richard Down, GB
DNS Martin Birrane, IRL
DNS Richard Bond, GB |
1996 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
23
4h |
Chassis |
54 |
DNF |
47 |
Weisberg Gelo Team, D
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78; |
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Toine Hezemans, NL (DND)
DNS Klaus Ludwig, D |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
19
4h |
Piston |
55 |
DQ |
12 |
Simon Phillips Racing with BATCO France, GB
De Cadenet Lola T380 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Nick Faure, GB
John Beasley, GB
Simon Phillips, GB
Martin Raymond, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2000 |
99
14h |
Insufficient distance |
56 |
DNQ |
60 |
Haberthur / Mecarillos Racing Team, CH
Porsche 934 |
Gérard Bleynie, F
Roland Ennequin, F
Simon de Lautour, GB
DNS Jacques Guérin, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Delaunay, F
DNS Claude Haldi, CH
DNS Pessy / Blessey |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
- |
- |
57 |
DNQ |
63 |
Christian Gouttepifre, F
Porsche 911 Carrera RS |
Christian Gouttepifre, F
Robert Boubet, F
Raymond Touroul, F
DNS Alain Leroux, F |
- |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
- |
Excluded: illegal engine |
58 |
RES |
9 |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet LM76 Lola T380 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Peter Lovett, GB
John Cooper, GB
Bob Evans, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2000 |
- |
- |
59 |
RES |
14 |
TOJ / BP Racing, D
TOJ SC303 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Jörg Obermoser, D
Hubert Striebig, F
Guy Chasseuil, F
DNS Helmut Kirschoffer, D
DNS Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2000 |
- |
- |
60 |
RES |
22 |
L'Agence Locomotiv, F
Lola T296/7 - Chrysler-Simca ROC |
Jean-Claude (Pasquale?) Guérie, F
Anna Cambiaghi, I
Martine Rénier, F
DNS Dominique Fornage, F |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
- |
- |
61 |
RES |
40 |
AMG Motorenbau GmbH, D
Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC |
Clemens Schickentanz, D
Hans Heyer, D
DNS Thomas Datzmann, D |
- |
- |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
62 |
RES |
73 |
Bernard Decure, F
Alpine-Renault A310 |
Guy de Saint-Pierre,
Marcel Mignot, F
DNS Bernard Decure, F
DNS Jean-Luc Therier, F
DNS Denis Morin, F |
- |
V6 |
- |
G4 |
- |
- |
63 |
RES |
96 |
Garage du Bac
BMW 3.5 CSL |
"Depnic" (Jean-Claude Depince), F
Alain Cudini, F
Pierre Dieudonné, B |
3498 |
L6 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
64 |
RES |
98 |
Thierry Perrier, F
Porsche Carrera 911 RS |
Thierry Perrier, F
Jean Belliard, F
Joël Mouetron, F |
- |
F6 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
65 |
DNA |
42 |
Konrad Racing, A
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/72 |
Franz Konrad, A
Volkert Merl, D |
- |
F6 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
66 |
DNA |
50 |
Morfe Racing with Polaroof, GB
Lotus Esprit S1 (Jenvey) - Ford |
Richard Jenvey, GB
John Morrison, GB |
1973 |
L4 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
67 |
DNA |
70 |
Robin Hamilton, GB
Aston Martin AM V8 Turbo (Link) |
Robin Hamilton, GB
Dave Preece, GB |
5340
Turbo |
V8 |
- |
GTP |
- |
- |
68 |
DNA |
92 |
Holly Cars LSA
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71 |
-
- |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
69 |
DNA |
- |
BMW (GB) Racing with Toleman Delivery, GB
BMW 3.0 CSL |
Ted Toleman, GB
- |
3498 |
L6 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
70 |
DNA |
- |
Hervé Poulain, F
BMW 320i |
Hervé Poulain, F
- |
- |
L4 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
71 |
DNA |
- |
Luigi Chinetti Snr, USA
Ferrari 308 GTB |
-
- |
3000 |
V8 |
- |
G4 |
- |
- |
72 |
DNA |
- |
Florian Vetsch, CH
Ferrari 308 GTB |
Florian Vetsch, CH
- |
3000 |
V8 |
- |
G4 |
- |
- |
73 |
DNA |
- |
Ecurie Grand Competition Cars
Ferrari 512 BB |
-
- |
4942 |
F12 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
74 |
DNA |
- |
L'Agence Locomotiv, F
Chevron B36 |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
S
2000 |
- |
- |