|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
3 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 |
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Hurley Haywood, USA
Al Holbert, USA |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
370
5047.934 |
- |
2 |
2 |
1 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 |
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
370
5044.584 |
- 3.350 km
|
3 |
3 |
21 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Mario Andretti, USA
Philippe Alliot, F
Michael Andretti, USA |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
364
4962.650 |
- |
4 |
4 |
12 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Volkert Merl, D
Clemens Schickentanz, D
Maurizio de Narvaez, COL
DNS? Bob Wollek, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
361
4927.218 |
- |
5 |
5 |
16 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 |
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Guy Edwards, GB
Rupert Keegan, GB |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
358
4887.404 |
- |
6 |
6 |
8 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Klaus Ludwig, D
Stefan Johansson, S
Bob Wollek, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
354
4829.829 |
- |
7 |
7 |
18 |
Obermaier Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Axel Plankenhorn, D
Desiré Wilson, ZA
Jürgen Lässig, D |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
347
4736.462 |
- |
8 |
8 |
14 |
Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 956 |
Jonathan Palmer, GB
Jan Lammers, NL
Richard Lloyd, GB |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
339
4622.008 |
- |
9 |
9 |
46 |
Sauber Racing Switzerland, CH
Sauber C7 - BMW |
Diego Montoya, COL
Tony Garcia, USA
Albert Naon, USA |
3496 |
6 |
C |
338
4606.032 |
- |
10 |
10 |
47 |
Preston Henn Thunderbird Swap Shop, USA
Porsche 956 |
Preston Henn, USA
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
327
4463.477 |
- |
11 |
11 |
93 |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 930 |
John Cooper, GB
Paul Smith, GB
David Ovey, GB |
3299
Turbo |
F6 |
B |
303
4141.157 |
- |
12 |
12 |
60 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 717 C |
Takashi Yorino, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Yoshimi Katayama, J |
2616 |
2/
rotor |
CJ |
302
4122.093 |
- |
13 |
13 |
92 |
Georg Memminger, D
Porsche 930 |
Georg Memminger, D
Heinz Kuhn-Wiess,
Fritz Müller, D |
2885
Turbo |
F6 |
B |
299
4080.930 |
- |
14 |
14 |
54 |
Valentin Bertapelle, F
URD C 81/82 - BMW |
Bruno Sotty, F
Gérard Cuynet, F
DNS Baldino, |
3500 |
6 |
C |
292
3991.120 |
- |
15 |
15 |
95 |
Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 930 |
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Guillot, F |
3298
Turbo |
F6 |
B |
279
3808.874 |
- |
16 |
16 |
10 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P83 - Peugeot |
Roger Dorchy, F
Alain Couderc, F
Pascal Fabre, F |
3053
Turbo |
V6 |
C |
278
3789.160 |
- |
17 |
17 |
41 |
EMKA Productions Ltd, GB
(Michael Cane Racing, GB)
EMKA C 83/1 - Aston Martin |
Tiff Needell, GB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Nick Faure, GB |
5340 |
V8 |
C |
275
3747.874 |
- |
18 |
18 |
61 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 717 C |
Steve Soper, GB
Jeff Allam, GB
James Weaver, GB |
2616 |
2/
rotor |
CJ |
267
3646.511 |
- |
19 |
19 |
29 |
Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M382 - Cosworth DFL |
Daniel Herregods, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Pascal Witmeur, B |
3299 |
V8 |
C |
265
3611.141 |
- |
20 |
20 |
96 |
Michel Lateste, F
Porsche 930 |
Raymond Touroul, F
Michel Lateste, F
Michel Bienvault, F |
2993
Turbo |
F6 |
B |
264
3610.749 |
- |
21 |
NC |
97 |
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S |
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Patrick Gonin, F
Alain le Page, F |
4664 |
F6 |
B |
234 |
- |
22 |
NC |
53 |
Ecule Superieure de Tourisme Chardonnet, F
Lancia LC1/82 |
Francois Hesnault, F
Thierry Perrier, F
Bernard Salam, F |
1522
Turbo |
4 |
C |
232 |
- |
23 |
NC |
51 |
Scuderia Sivama Motor / Griffone, I
Lancia LC1/82 |
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Massimo Sigala, I
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR |
1522
Turbo |
4 |
C |
217 |
- |
24 |
NC |
65 |
Francois Duret, GB
De Cadenet Lola LM F / ADA - Cosworth DFV |
John Sheldon, GB
Francois Duret, F
Ian Harrower, GB |
2998 |
V8 |
CJ |
214 |
- |
25 |
DNF/
DISQ |
30 |
Primagaz, F
(Pierre Yver Racing)
Rondeau M382 - Cosworth DFL |
Lucien Guitteny, F
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B |
3299 |
V8 |
C |
266
24 h |
Disqualified |
26 |
DNF |
94 |
Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930 |
Claude Haldi, CH
Günther Steckkönig, D
Bernd Schiller, |
3299
Turbo |
F6 |
B |
217
24 h |
Engine |
27 |
DNF |
2 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 |
Jochen Mass, D
Stefan Bellof, D |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
281
21 h |
Engine |
28 |
DNF |
39 |
Viscount Downe / Pace, GB
Nimrod NRA C2 - Aston Martin |
Ray Mallock, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Steve Earle, USA |
5340 |
V8 |
C |
218
18 h |
Engine |
29 |
DNF |
24 |
Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL |
Thierry Boutsen, B
Henri Pescarolo, F
DNS Michel Ferté, F |
3955 |
V8 |
C |
174
13 h |
Engine |
30 |
DNF |
20 |
Cooke Racing, USA
Lola T610 - Cosworth DFL |
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
Jim Adams, USA
Francois Servanin, F |
3955 |
V8 |
C |
165
12 h |
Head |
31 |
DNF |
90 |
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
(Brun Motorsport, CH)
BMW M1 |
Fürst/Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Jens Winther, DK |
3496 |
6 |
B |
160
16 h |
Gearbox |
32 |
DNF |
63 |
Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR 2 - Giannini |
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotti, I
Marco Vanoli, CH |
1914
Turbo |
- |
CJ |
158
16 h |
Chassis |
33 |
DNF |
28 |
Jean Rondeau / Malardieu, F
(Ford Concessionaires France, F)
Rondeau M 379 - Cosworth DFV |
Vic Elford, GB
Joël Gouhier, F
Anny Charlotte Verney, F |
2993 |
V8 |
C |
136
10 h |
Valves |
34 |
DNF |
6 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC 2/83 - Ferrari 268C |
Paolo Barilla, I
Alessandro Nannini, I
Jean-Claude Andruet, F |
2594
Turbo |
V8 |
C |
135
13 h |
Engine |
35 |
DNF |
5 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC 2/83 - Ferrari 268C |
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
Hans Heyer, D
Michele Alboreto, I |
2594
Turbo |
V8 |
C |
121
11 h |
Fuel pressure |
36 |
DNF |
9 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P83 - Peugeot |
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Michel Pignard, F
Didier Theys, B |
3054
Turbo |
V6 |
C |
102
11 h |
Engine |
37 |
DNF |
26 |
Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL |
Alain Ferté, F
Jean Rondeau, F
Michel Ferté, F |
3955 |
V8 |
C |
90
13 h |
Engine |
38 |
DNF |
11 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing. GB
Porsche 956 |
John Fitzpatrick, GB
David Hobbs, GB
Dieter Quester, A |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
135
10 h |
Fuel pump |
39 |
DNF |
13 |
Primagaz, F
Cougar C10B- Cosworth DFL |
Alain de Cadent, GB
Yves Courage, F
Michel Dubois, F |
3299 |
V8 |
C |
86
11 h |
Engine |
40 |
DNF |
22 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Kremer CK5/83 - Porsche |
Derek Warwick, GB
Patrick Gaillard, F
Frank Jelinski, D |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
76
6 h |
Head gasket |
41 |
DNF |
38 |
Dome Racing with Colin Bennett, J/GB
Dome RC 82/83 - Cosworth DFL |
Eliseo Salazar, RCH
Chris Craft, GB
Nick Mason, GB |
3299 |
V8 |
C |
75
7 h |
Clutch |
42 |
DNF |
64 |
Hubert Striebig, F
Sthemo CJ 01 - BMW |
Hubert Striebig, F
Noël del Bello, F
Jacques Heuclin, F |
2190 |
- |
CJ |
71
15 h |
Engine |
43 |
DNF |
49 |
GRID Motor Racing Ltd, GB
GRID S1 - Cosworth DFL |
Fred Stiff, USA
Dudley Wood, GB
Ray Ratcliff, USA |
3955 |
V8 |
C |
69
6 h |
Oil |
44 |
DNF |
36 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar C 83 - Cosworth DFL |
Jacques Villeneuve, CDN
Ludwig Heimrath, CDN
David Deacon, CDN |
3955 |
V8 |
C |
68
7 h |
Water leak |
45 |
DNF |
72 |
Communaute Pays de Loire, F
Rondeau M 382 - Cosworth DFL |
Dany Snobeck, F
Xavier Lepeyre, F
Alain Cudini, F |
3299 |
V8 |
C |
31
4 h |
Engine |
46 |
DNF |
4 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC 2/83 - Ferrari 268C |
Michele Alboreto, I
Teo Fabi, I
Alessandro Nannini, I |
2594
Turbo |
V8 |
C |
27
3 h |
Clutch |
47 |
DNF |
43 |
Peer Racing, GB
Ford C 100 - Cosworth DFL |
Francois Migault, F
David Kennedy, IRL
Martin Birrane, GB (IRL?) |
3299 |
V8 |
C |
16
9 h |
Fuel pressure |
48 |
DNF |
25 |
Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL |
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
Philippe Streiff, F
DNS Michel Ferté, F |
3955 |
V8 |
C |
12
3 h |
Oil leak |
49 |
DNF |
15 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 936 J |
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Marc Duez, B
Philippe Martin, B |
2678
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
9
2 h |
Injection |
50 |
DNF |
42 |
Richard Cleare Racing, GB
Kremer CK5 82 - Porsche |
Tony Dron, GB
Richard Cleare, GB
Richard Jones, GB |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
8
4 h |
Turbo |
51 |
DNF |
91 |
Edgar Dören, D
Porsche 930 |
Alain Yvon, F
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Michael Krankenberg, D |
2993
Turbo |
F6 |
B |
7
2 h |
Gearbox |
52 |
DNS |
33 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 |
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB
Jürgen Barth, D
Vern Schuppan, AUS |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C |
- |
- |
53 |
DNS |
37 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar C83 - Porsche |
Harald Grohs, D
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jnr, D |
- |
F6 |
C |
- |
- |
54 |
DNQ |
62 |
Manns Racing, GB
Harrier RX 83C - Mazda |
David Palmer,
Pierre Honegger, USA
Roy Baker, GB |
2616 |
2/
rotary |
CJ |
- |
- |
55 |
DNA |
- |
North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB-C |
-
- |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
56 |
DNA |
- |
GRID Motor Racing
GRID - Porsche |
Emilio de Villota, E
- |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
57 |
DNA |
- |
Scuderia Sivama Motor / Griffone
Lancia LC 1 |
Joe Castellano, USA
- |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
58 |
DNA |
- |
Cheetah Automobiles Switzerland, CH
Cheetah G 603 - Cosworth |
Loris Kessel, CH
Laurent Ferrier, F
Florian Veitsch, CH |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
59 |
DNA |
- |
Tiga Racing Services, GB
Tiga GC 83 - Chevrolet |
Neil Crang, AUS
Howden Ganley, NZ |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
60 |
DNA |
- |
March Racing, GB
March 83 G - Porsche |
-
- |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
61 |
DNA |
- |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar - BMW |
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jnr, D
Walter Brun, CH |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
62 |
DNA |
- |
Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C02 - Cosworth |
-
-
|
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
63 |
DNA |
- |
Cooke Racing, USA
Lola T600 - Chevrolet |
-
- |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |
64 |
DNA |
- |
Nimrod Racing Automobiles, GB
Nimrod 82C - Aston Martin |
-
- |
- |
- |
C |
- |
- |