|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
7 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B |
Klaus Ludwig, D
Paolo Barilla, I
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
373
5088.507 |
- |
2 |
2 |
14 |
Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
(GTi Engineering, GB)
Porsche 956 B |
Jonathan Palmer, GB
James Weaver, GB
Richard Lloyd, GB
DNS Jan Lammers, NL |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
370
5047.439 |
- |
3 |
3 |
2 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C |
Derek Bell, GB
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jnr, D
DNS Jacky Ickx, B |
2650 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
366
4993.068 |
- |
4 |
4 |
33 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 B |
Jo Gartner, A
David Hobbs, GB
Guy Edwards, GB |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
365
4979.264 |
- |
5 |
5 |
10 |
Porsche Kremer Racing - Barclays, D
Porsche 956 B |
Mario Hytten, CH
George Fouché, ZA
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
360
4916.537 |
- |
6 |
6 |
4 |
Martini Lancia, I
Lancia LC 2 (LC 3 ?)83/85 - Ferrari |
Bob Wollek, F
Alessandro Nannini, I
Lucio/Luis Cesario, AUS |
3014 |
V8
Turbo |
C1 |
359
4897.618 |
- |
7 |
7 |
5 |
Martini Lancia, I
Lancia LC 2 (LC 3 ?) 83/85 - Ferrari |
Henri Pescarolo, F
Mauro Baldi, I
DNS Luis Cesario, AUS |
3014 |
V8
Turbo |
C1 |
357
4869.453 |
- |
8 |
8 |
26 |
Obermaier Racing Team, D
Porsche 956 |
Jürgen Lässig, D
Jésus Pareja Mayo, E
Hervé Regout, B |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
356
4857.166 |
- |
9 |
9 |
11 |
Porsche Kremer Racing - Kenwood, D
Porsche 962 C |
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Mike Thackwell, NZ
Franz Konrad, A |
2650 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
355
4848.364 |
- |
10 |
10 |
1 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C |
Jacky Ickx, B
Jochen Mass, D
DNS Derek Bell, GB |
2650 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
347
4733.919 |
- |
11 |
11 |
66 |
EMKA Productions Ltd, GB
EMKA C84/1 - Aston Martin |
Tiff Needell, GB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Nicke Faure, GB |
5340 |
V8 |
C1 |
337
4602.127 |
- |
12 |
12 |
36 |
Tom's Team Toyota, J
Tom's 85C/L (Dome 85C) - Toyota |
Saturo Nakajima, J
Masanoir Sekiya, J
Kouru/Kauro Hoshino, J |
2090 |
L4
Turbo |
C1 |
329
4486.933 |
- |
13 |
13 |
44 |
Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 |
Bob Tullius, USA
Chip Robinson, USA
Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
5955 |
V12 |
GTP |
323
4403.162 |
- |
14 |
14 |
70 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Spice-Tiga GC 85 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Mark Galvin, IRL |
3300 |
V8 |
C1 |
311
4244.162 |
- |
15 |
15 |
151 |
Helmut Gall, D
BMW M1 |
Edgar Dören, D
Martin Birrane, GB (IRL ?)
Jean-Paul Libert, B |
3497 |
L6 |
C1 |
306
4175.941 |
- |
16 |
16 |
75 |
ADA Engineering, GB
Gebhardt JC2 843 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Ian Harrower, GB
Steve Earle, USA
John Sheldon, GB |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
298
4073.001 |
- |
17 |
17 |
42 |
WM Peugeot, F
WM P85 - Peugeot |
Michel Pignard, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Jean Rondeau, F |
2750 |
V6
Turbo |
C1 |
298
4066.653 |
- |
18 |
18 |
39 |
Bussi Racing, F
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Bruno Sotty, F
Jean-Claude Justice, F
Patrick Oudet, F |
2993 |
V8 |
C1 |
290
3964.099 |
- |
19 |
19 |
86 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 737 C |
David Kennedy, IRL
Philippe Martin, B
Jean-Michel Martin, B |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
282
3853.027 |
- |
20 |
20 |
13 |
Primagaz, F
Cougar C12 - Porsche |
Yves Courage, F
Alain de Cadent, GB
Jean-Francois Yvon, F |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
278
3795.969 |
- |
21 |
21 |
99 |
Roy Baker Promotions, GB
Tiga GC 285 - Ford Turbo |
Paul Smith, GB
Will Hoy, GB
Nick Nicholson, USA |
1700 |
4
tc |
C2 |
273
3724.785 |
- |
22 |
22 |
34 |
Krepy Krauly Racing
March 84 G - Porsche |
Graham Duxbury, ZA
Christian Danner, D
Almo Coppelli, I |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
269
3672.323 |
- |
23 |
23 |
95 |
Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 - BMW |
Roland Bassaler, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Yvon Tapy, F |
3453 |
L6 |
C2 |
267
3649.303 |
- |
24 |
24 |
85 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 737 C |
Yoshimi Katayama, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Takashi Yorino, J |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
263
3590.741 |
- |
25 |
DQ |
41 |
WM Peugeot, F
WM P83B (P85 ?) - Peugeot |
"Panic", F
Pascal Pessiot, F
Dominique Fornage, F |
2750 |
V6
Turbo |
C1 |
266 |
Disqualified, underweight |
26 |
NC |
77 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Tiga GC84 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Neil Crang, AUS
Tony Lanfranchi, GB |
3000 |
V8 |
C2 |
225 |
- |
27 |
NC |
74 |
Team Labatt,
(Gebhardt Motorsport)
Gebhardt JC2 853 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Frank Jelinski, D
John Graham, CDN
Nick Adams, GB |
3000 |
V8 |
C2 |
213 |
- |
28 |
NC |
98 |
Roy Baker Promotions, GB
Tiga GC284 - Ford Turbo |
Francois Duret, GB
David Andrews, GB
Duncan Bain, GB
DNS Smith |
1700 |
L4
Turbo |
C2 |
149 |
- |
29 |
NC |
93 |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 01 - BMW |
Louis Descartes, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
Daniel Hubert, F |
3500 |
L6 |
C2 |
140 |
- |
30 |
DNF |
18 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 (B ?) |
Massimo Sigala, I
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Gabriele Tarquini, I |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
323
23h |
Engine |
31 |
DNF |
19 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Walter Brun, CH
Joël Gouhier, F
Didier Theys, B |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
304
20h |
Accident |
32 |
DNF |
3 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C |
Al Holbert, USA
Vern Schuppan, AUS
John Watson, GB |
2650 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
299
20h |
Engine |
33 |
DNF |
31 |
Primagaz, F
Rondeau M382-Cosworth |
Pierre Yver, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Francois Servanin, F |
2993 |
V8 |
C1 |
286
22h |
Engine |
34 |
DNF |
8 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Paul Belmondo, F
Maurizio de Narvaez, COL
Kenper Miller, USA |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
277
18h |
Accident |
35 |
DNF |
80 |
Carma FF, I
Alba AR6 - Carma |
Martino Finotto, I
Aldo Bertuzzi, I
Guido Dacco, I |
1915 |
L4
Turbo |
C2 |
228
18h |
Electrics |
36 |
DNF |
40 |
Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 |
Brian Redman, GB
Hurley Haywood, GB
Jim Adams, USA |
5955 |
V12 |
GTP |
151
12h |
Transmission |
37 |
DNF |
67 |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Rondeau M482 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Patrick Gonin, F
Pascal Witmeur, B
Pierre de Thoisy, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C1 |
143
11h |
Engine |
38 |
DNF |
38 |
Dome Team, J
Dome 85C - Toyota |
Eje Elgh, S
Geoff Lees, GB
Toshio Suzuki, J |
2090 |
L4
Turbo |
C1 |
141
12h |
Clutch |
39 |
DNF |
90 |
Jens Winther Denmark, D
URD C83 - BMW |
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Margie Smith-Haas, USA |
3453 |
L6 |
C2 |
141
11h |
Engine |
40 |
DNF |
157 |
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
BMW M1 |
Enzo Calderari, CH
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Marco Vanoli, CH |
3453 |
L6 |
B |
116
10h |
Engine |
41 |
DNF |
156 |
Raymond Touroul Team
Porsche 911 SC |
Raymond Touroul, F
Thierry Perrier, F
Philippe Dermagne, F |
2992 |
F6 |
B |
107
9h |
Head gasket |
42 |
DNF |
43 |
WM Peugeot, F
WM P83B - Peugeot |
Claude Haldi, CH
Roger Dorchy, F
Jean-Claude Andruet, F |
2750 |
V6
Turbo |
C1 |
73
7h |
Accident |
43 |
DNF |
104 |
Ecurie Blanchet Locatop, F
Rondeau M379 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Michel Dubois, F
Hubert Striebig, F
Noël del Bello, F |
2993 |
V8 |
C2 |
65
6h |
Suspension /
chassis |
44 |
DNF |
24 |
Cheetah Automobiles Switzerland, CH
Cheetah G604 - Aston Martin |
Bernard de Dryver, B
Claude Bourgognie, B
John Cooper, GB |
5340 |
V8 |
C1 |
53
6h |
Hub failure, accident |
45 |
DNF |
79 |
Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C-2 85 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Mike Wilds, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
David Leslie, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
C2 |
45
3h |
Oil pump drive |
46 |
DNF |
46 |
Bussi Racing, F
Rondeau M482 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Christian Bussi,F
Jack Griffin, USA
Marion L. Speer, USA |
2993 |
V8 |
C1 |
36
3h |
Suspension |
47 |
DNF |
152 |
Claude Haldi, CH
BMW M1 |
Harald Grohs, D
Altfrid Heger, D
Kurt Köning, D |
3497 |
L6 |
B |
32
3h |
Gearbox |
48 |
DNF |
100 |
Bartlett Chevron Racing, GB
Chevron B62 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Richard Jones, GB
Robin Smith, GB
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
19
2h |
Engine |
49 |
DNF |
82 |
Griffo Autoracing, I
Alba AR 3 -Ford Cosworth DFL |
Paolo Giangrossi, I
Pasquale Barberio, I
Mario Radicella, I |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
5
8h |
Electrics
Engine |
46 |
DNS |
61 |
Sauber Racing, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz/Mader |
John Nielsen, DK
Dieter Quester, A
Max Welti, CH |
5000 |
V8
Turbo |
C1 |
- |
Accident |
47 |
DNS |
81 |
Carma FF, I
Alba AR 2 - Carma |
Loris Kessel, CH
Ruggero Melgrati, I
Aldo Bertuzzi, I
Jean-Pierre Frey, CH |
1800 |
L4
Turbo |
C2 |
- |
Accident |
48 |
DNS |
85T |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C |
- |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
- |
- |
49 |
DNS |
97 |
Bo Strandell, S
Strandell 85 - Porsche |
Stanley Dickens, S
Torgeir/Torgyer Kleppe, N
Martin Schanche, N |
3300 |
F6
Turbo |
C2 |
- |
Engine |
50 |
DNS |
106 |
Bruno Sotty, F
Lotec - BMW |
Martin Wagenstätter, D
Kurt Hild, D |
3500 |
L6 |
C2 |
- |
Engine |
51 |
DNS |
55 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C |
Kenny Acheson, GB
Dudley Wood, GB
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
- |
Accident |
52 |
DNA |
6 |
Martini Lancia
Lancia LC 2 83/85 - Ferrari |
- |
3014 |
V8 |
C1 |
- |
- |
53 |
DNA |
32 |
Dorset Racing Associates
Dome RC 83 - Ford Cosworth |
Martin Birrane, IRL
Tony Birchenhough, GB |
- |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
54 |
DNA |
170 |
Road Circuit Technology, USA
Pontiac Firebird |
Tommy Riggins, USA
Les Delano, USA |
- |
- |
IMSA
GT |
- |
- |
55 |
DNA |
171 |
Road Circuit Technology, USA
Pontiac Firebird |
Melle Moise, USA
Andy Petery, USA |
- |
- |
IMSA
GT |
- |
- |